WE APOLOGISE, THIS SITE IS NOT OPTIMISED FOR MOBILE DEVICES.

For a complete viewing experience, please use either a desktop computer, a laptop or a tablet.

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR JOB APPLICANTS
Pursuant to art. 13 of Regulation (EU) of Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 “General Data Protection Regulation”

Dear Sir / Madam,

Please find herewith below a brief description of the processing of your personal data, provided to us through your curriculum vitae or during job interviews, carried out by:
- FENDI S.r.l., with registered office in Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia n.3, 00144, Roma (RM), Italy, Fiscal Code and VAT Code no. 00900541004, telephone number 06334501, e-mail address: privacy@fendi.com;
- FENDI Italia S.r.l., with registered office in Palazzo della Civiltà, Quadrato della Concordia n.3, 00144, Roma (RM), Italy, Fiscal Code and VAT Code no. 03897971002, telephone number 06334501, e-mail address: privacy@fendi.com.

in their capacity of Joint Controllers of your personal data (hereinafter, jointly, the “Companies” or ”FENDI”).
The processing will be carried out in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter the “GDPR”).
Except as otherwise expressly provided for in this Notice, the following terms and definitions shall have the respective meanings specified hereunder, in accordance with Article 4, par. 1 of the Regulation: “Personal Data” or “Data”: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘Data subject’)”; “Processing”: “any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction”.
Your data will be processed for the Companies recruiting activities and will be kept for a period of 12 months from their collection; then they will be cancelled.
By notice to be sent to the contact details given below (par. a), you may exercise the rights set out by the GDPR (specified at par. f), including the right to obtain confirmation of and access to your Personal data. For further information please read the following detailed Privacy notice.

a) Identity and contact details of the Data Controllers:
Joint Controllers of your Data are the companies FENDI S.r.l., FENDI Italia S.r.l., as above identified.

b) Purposes and legal basis of the processing:
The Data you will provide us with will be processed by FENDI, in compliance with the Regulation, exclusively for recruiting and personnel selection purposes.
The provision of your Data is optional, but failure to provide them or to consent to their processing will make it impossible for FENDI to insert the Data in its recruiting data base and consequently to consider your job application for the future initiation of a working/internship relationship.
The processing and communication of your Data for the purposes and with the characteristics described in the present Privacy Notice, can be carried out with no need of your consent pursuant to art. 6, par.1, lett. b, of the Regulation.
The Data you will provide us with may include special categories of personal data, such as Data referring to state of health, the belonging to sheltered groups, reasons of exemption from military service, etc.
The processing of such Data by the Companies needs your consent pursuant to art. 9, par. 2, lett. a, of the Regulation. If you provide personal data of third parties (e.g. contact points, past employers, etc.) you must ensure that such third parties are informed and have consented (if necessary) for their data processing according with the hereby Privacy Notice.

c) Means of Data processing
For said purposes your Data will be stored and processed both on paper and electronically, in compliance with the Regulation and in any event in such a manner as to ensure their security and confidentiality.

d) Data retention period
Your Data will be stored by FENDI for the time necessary to manage its recruiting activities. Anyhow your Data will be cancelled after 12 months from their collection.

e) Processing recipients
Your Data will not be disseminated – that means disclosed to the public or to an indeterminate number of subjects - and may come to knowledge (within the respective areas of competence) of the persons authorized to the processing related to recruiting and personnel selection process, at the Companies’ Departments interested in the recruiting of new personnel/interns and at the IS&T company Department, limited to IT systems management needs. Your Data may also be communicated to third companies which provide us with services useful for our recruiting activities.

f) Rights provided for by art. 15 to 22 of the Regulation
By notice to be sent to the contacts details indicated at par. a) above, you may at any time exercise the rights provided for by articles 15 and following of the Regulation, such as:
- obtaining confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed
- obtaining access to your personal data and to the information set out in Article 15 of the Regulation;
- obtaining the rectification of the inaccurate personal data that concern you without undue delay or the supplementing of incomplete personal data;
- obtaining the erasure of the personal data that concern you without undue delay;
- obtaining the restriction of processing the personal data that concern you;
- being informed of any rectifications or erasures or restrictions of processing in relation to the personal data that concern you;
- receiving and transmitting to another data controller in a structured, commonly used and machinereadable format the personal data that concern you;
- objecting at any time, on grounds associated with your specific situation, to the processing of the personal data that concern you.
You also have the right to withdraw at any time your consent to the processing.
You can find the full list of your rights under request to be sent to the HR Department of Fendi S.r.l. and Fendi Italia S.r.l. writing at: recruitment@fendi.com. or on www.garanteprivacy.it.

g) Transfer of Data outside the European Union
For the abovementioned purposes your Data may be transferred outside the European Union where FENDI foreign companies and companies part of the LVMH’s group are based, on which more details are available on the website www.fendi.com.
The applicable Data protection legislation does not require your specific consent for such transfer when the transfer is based on specific safeguards as stated in art. 46 and 47 of the Regulation, such as LVMH’s group Binding Corporate Rules or the adoption of specific standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission.
The transfer of your Data outside the European Union will always be carried out in full compliance of the safeguards, measures and rights provided by the Regulation. By simple request to be made to the references indicated in paragraph f) above, you can receive more information on the transfer of your data and on the safeguards provided for their protection as well as the means to obtain a copy of such data or the place where it was made available.

h) Complaint to the Data Protection Authority
We remind you that, should you consider the processing of your data infringes the Regulation, you may in any event lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it), or, if different, to the Data Protection Authority of the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged.

i) The Data Protection Officer (DPO)
The Data Protection Officer appointed by Fendi S.r.l. can be contacted at the following e-mail address: dpo@fendi.com.

Fendi S.r.l.
Fendi Italia S.r.l.

Consent
pursuant to artt. 7 and 9 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679


Read and understood the Privacy Notice provided by Fendi S.r.l., Fendi Italia S.r.l., under art. 13 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679:

I authorize, pursuant to art. 9, par. 2, lett. a), of the Regulation, the processing of my Personal Data belonging to “special categories of Data” (such as Data referring to state of health, the belonging to sheltered groups, etc.) with reference to the Data and processing activities necessary for the Companies’ recruiting and personnel selection purposes.